The Malcolm"> clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Fourteenth Annual Rising Star Awards Nominees Announced

Photo via <a href="http://www.themalcolm.com/a-few-words-with-simon-spurr/%22">The Malcolm</a>
Photo via The Malcolm

Racked is no longer publishing. Thank you to everyone who read our work over the years. The archives will remain available here; for new stories, head over to Vox.com, where our staff is covering consumer culture for The Goods by Vox. You can also see what we’re up to by signing up here.

Non-profit industry organization Fashion Group International just put forth their list of the emerging talents who will be competing in the 14th annual Rising Star Awards, taking place on January 27 in New York City. We've broken it down for you, giving you a cheat sheet to make sure you navigate swiftly through the extensive list of nominees in a broad range of fashion-y categories. There's a lot of good talent in the list below—who do you think should grab the top prizes?

Catherine Malindrino will present the Women's RTW Award. Nominees include:
Tom Scott; Jonathan Simkhai; Benjamin Channing Clyburn and Sonia Yoon of Bensoni; Fabiola Arias; Elene Cassis; Sachin and Babi Ahluwalia of Sachin + Babi for Ankasa; Joel Diaz and Christina LaPens of Jolibe; Jedda-Kahn Blue-El of Jedda-Kahn; Bradley Scott, and Danny Liu and Brian Wood for Silvio Liu.

Simon Spurr will present the Men's Apparel Award. Nominees include:
Jeff Halmos and Sam Shipley of Shipley & Halmos; Antonio Azzuolo; Peder Børresen, Stefan Dahlkvist and Simen Staalnacke of Moods of Norway, and Loris Diran.

Bergdorf Goodman's Linda Fargo will present the Retail Award. Nominees include:
Alissa Emerson and Valerie Feigen of Edit; Lisa Weiss of Début New York; Robert James of By Robert James, and Jennifer Fleiss and Jennifer Hyman of Rent the Runway.

Lauren Bush will present the Accessories Award. Nominees include:
Nicole Romano; Towana Phillip of To’sha; Adriana Castro; Satu and Celeste Greenberg of Tuleste Market; Jury Artola and Olga Grib of J. Artola, and Marc Marmel.

Fine Jewelry Award nominees include the below, which will be presented by Ippolita:
Nina Basharova; Visnja Brdar of Visnja Jewels; Wendy Brandes; Moritz Glik of Moritz Glik Studio, and Betty Lou Moscot of Blu Betty Lou Moscot.

Fragrance Corporate Award nominees include the following list, which will be presented by InStyle's Amy Synnott-D'Annibale:
Siddharth Shah of Givaudan Fragrances Corp.; Margot Humbert of MAC Cosmetics; Jill Nisson of Avon Products Inc., and Caroline Pieper-Vogt of Fusion Brands Inc.

The Fragrance Entrepreneur Award will be presented by topdog Bobbi Brown, and include the following nominees:
Christopher Chong of Amouage; Harold Zimmerman of Votre Vu; Francis Kurkdjian of Maison Francis Kurkdjian, and Ellen Sirot of Hand Perfection.

The Home/Interior Design Award will be presented by House Beautiful magazine's Newell Turner, and include the following nominees:
Koray Duman and Laith Sayigh of Sayigh + Duman; Karl Zahn, and Alissia Melka-Teichroew of By AMT Inc.
· Fashion Group International [Official Site]
· Fashion Group International Announces Rising Star Finalists [WWD]